Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Parties: This Agreement is between Connectzapp PTY LTD ACN 624 992 785 (the App or We or Our or Us) and you (You or Your).

Your access and use of Connectzapp is governed by the following conditions.

Introduction

By downloading the App (and any update), You agree to be bound by these Conditions. If You do not agree to these Conditions, You agree to delete the App. Your use of the app means You can form a legally binding contract with Us. If You accept these Conditions on behalf of a company, organisation, government, or other legal entity, You warrant that You are authorised to do so. You must use the App in accordance with these Conditions and all applicable laws, rules and regulations. You agree you are13 years or older.We may change all or part of these Conditions at any time. Any new Conditions will be made available via the App and website. Your continued use of the App will indicate Your acceptance of any changes. If You do not agree to any changes, You agree to delete the App.

Licence

You are granted a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable licence to use the App in your country of residence for non-commercial purposes subject to these Conditions. Your licence is effective until terminated by either You or Us. Your rights to use of the App will be terminated if You fail to comply with these Conditions. Upon termination You are required to delete the App.

Ownership of the App

The App is protected by laws of intellectual property, and contains valuable confidential information in regards toUs and Our licensors. We and Our licensors own all the rights, title and interest in respect of the App including all intellectual property rights. We reserve all rights other than those granted to You under these Conditions. You must not reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, or extract any element of the App or otherwise seek to discover any source code, algorithms, methods or techniques embodied in the App. You must not modify, transfer, distribute, pledge, sublicense, rent, lease, or create derivative works based on the App, including its user interfaces.

Use of the App

We use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the App is available continuously, however We do not make any representations or warranties that Your access will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free. Your ability to access the App may be suspended without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or any reason beyond Our reasonable control. If this happens We will do everything within reason to remedy the situation. We reserve the right to update, change or discontinue any feature or service (or part thereof) on the App at any time without prior notice to You. We reserve the right to change the pricing for any chargeable service or feature on the App at any time without providing notice to You. We also reserve the right to withdraw the App.

 

We will send You messages (via the App, email or SMS) regarding Your use of the App about updates of the App and changes to these Conditions. We may also send You commercial messages about other products and services and the products and services of third parties that We believe may interest You. You consent to receiving those commercial messages indefinitely. If You do not want to receive the commercial messages, You must delete the App.

 

You agree to use the App lawfully, not in a misleading or deceptive way without limitation. You will not infringe on any party’s intellectual property rights, be menacing or harass any person or post content that is defamatory or obscene.

Your Material

By uploading, transmitting, posting or otherwise making available any material via the App (Material), You:

  • grant Us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, licence to use, reproduce and edit the Material in any form and for any purpose;
  • except where expressly stated otherwise, also grant each user of the App a non- exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, licence to use, reproduce, communicate to the public and edit the Material in any form for any purpose, subject to these Conditions;
  • warrant that You have the right to grant the above licences;
  • warrant that the Material does not breach these Conditions; and
  • unconditionally waive all moral rights (as defined by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or under similar laws of other jurisdictions) which You may have in respect of the Material.

 

We reserve the right (but have no obligation) to:

  • review, modify, reformat, reject or remove any Material which You upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available (or attempt to upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available) that, in Our opinion, violates these Conditions or otherwise has the potential to harm, endanger or violate the rights of any person or Us; and
  • monitor use of the App, and store or disclose any information that We collect, including in order to investigate compliance with these Conditions or for the purposes of any police investigation or government request.

Coffee Points

Coffee Points are awarded to users for inviting others who download Connectzapp (and various other actions). A leader board displays the coffee points balance of the top users. It also displays your current coffee points balance for the month to date for your reference.The user who attains the highest points balance first in a given month will be awarded that month’s cash bonus. For example, if 2 or more users have equal highest Coffee points balances at the end of a given month, the user who achieved their balance first (earliest in the month) will be awarded the cash bonus. Awarding of Coffee Points is at Our sole discretion.

Monthly Cash Bonus

A cash bonus will be paid to the user/s with the highest Coffee Points balance at the end of each month. The amount of the cash bonus will be at Our discretion.

Liability

To the full extent permitted by law, We (including Our directors, officers, employees, agents or contractors) will not be liable to You for any liability, loss or cost suffered directly or indirectly whether under contract, negligence or other tort, equity or otherwise arising under or in connection with the App or these Conditions.

 

You are responsible for Your use of the App including, without limitation, the use of any information provided through the App or any recommendation made through the App. You agree that We do not offer or provide any recruitment services or opinions of any kind and We are not responsible for the performance of any agreement or engagement You or any other person enters into as a result of Your use of the App.

 

We are not responsible for the accuracy, completeness or currency of information provided through the App. We are not responsible for, and accept no liability with respect to, any content uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made available on the App by any person other than Us. We do not endorse any opinion, advice or statement made by any person other than Us.

 

A “non-excludable condition” is a guarantee, condition or warranty which is provided under non-excludable laws, the exclusion of which from a contract would contravene any law or cause any part of these Conditions to be void. Despite any other provision of these Conditions, nothing in these Conditions excludes, restricts or modifies a non-excludable condition. Our liability to You for a non-excludable condition is limited (at Our option) to one of (a) supplying the product or services again, or (b) the payment of the cost of having the product or services supplied again.

 

Subject to any no- excludable conditions, We exclude all warranties or conditions in relation to the App implied by law. We do not give any warranty that the App will process, transmit, or display information in an accurate, complete, consistent or timely manner.

 

In no event will We be liable for any indirect or consequential loss, loss of profits, loss of data, or loss of employment or business opportunities.

 

You indemnify Us against any losses, costs (including reasonable legal costs), expenses, demands or liability, and whether arising in contract, tort (including in each case negligence), or equity or otherwise incurred as a result of any breach of these Conditions by You or any person who uses the App on Your behalf.

Third party websites, advertising and activities

We may feature or display links and pointers to websites operated by third parties on the App. Those websites do not form part of the App and are not under Our control and We are not responsible or liable for the content or operation of those websites. If You link to any such websites, You leave the App entirely at Your own risk. The App may feature or display third party advertising. By featuring or displaying such advertising, We do not in any way represent that We recommend or endorse the relevant advertiser or its products or services. If You contact a third party using functionality provided on the App, including via e-mail, We do not accept any responsibility for any communications or transactions between You and the relevant third party.

Disputes

If a dispute arises out of or relates to these Conditions, the App or the breach, termination, validity or subject matter of these Conditions, or as to any related claim in restitution or at law, in equity or pursuant to any statute, the parties to these Conditions and the dispute expressly agree to endeavour to settle the dispute by mediation administered by the Australian Commercial Disputes Centre (ACDC) in Sydney before having recourse to arbitration or litigation. The mediation will be conducted in accordance with the ACDC Guidelines for Commercial Mediation which are operating at the time the matter is referred to ACDC. The Guidelines set out the procedures to be adopted, the process of selection of the mediator and the costs involved. The terms of the Guidelines are hereby deemed incorporated into these Conditions. Unless otherwise agreed, each party will pay its or their own costs of the mediation. Nothing in this clause limits or prevents a party seeking urgent interlocutory relief.

Entire agreement

These Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the parties and supersedes and extinguishes all previous drafts, agreements, arrangements and understandings, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.

No representations

Each of the parties acknowledges and agrees that in entering into these Conditions it does not rely on any undertaking, promise, assurance, statement, representation, warranty or understanding (whether in writing or not) of any person (whether party to this agreement or not) relating to the subject matter of these Conditions, other than as expressly set out in these Conditions.

Severability

If any provision of these Conditions is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Conditions, which will remain in full force and effect.

No waiver

No waiver of any term of these Conditions will be deemed a further or continuing waiver of that term or any other term. No failure to assert any right under these Conditions will constitute a waiver of that right.

Applicable law

These Conditions are governed by the law of New South Wales, Australia. The parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia.

Contacting Us

If You have any questions, complaints or claims about the App, please email us at help@connectzapp.com

Special conditions relating to Apple and users of the iOS version of the App

The following terms apply to You if You have downloaded the App from Apple via Apple’s App Store or some other facility made available by Apple.

  1. Acknowledgement: You and We acknowledge that these Conditions are concluded between You and Us only, and not with Apple, and We, not Apple, are solely responsible for the App and its content.
  2. Maintenance and support: You and We acknowledge that Apple has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance and support services with respect to the App.
  3. Warranty: If the App fails to conform to any applicable warranty which is not excluded by these Conditions, You may notify Apple, and Apple will refund the purchase price for the App to You. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Apple will have no other warranty obligation whatsoever with respect to the App, and any other claims, losses, liabilities, damages, costs or expenses attributable to any failure to conform to any warranty will be Our sole responsibility to the extent that Our relevant liability is not limited or excluded under these Conditions.
  4. Product claims: You and We acknowledge that We, not Apple, are responsible for addressing any claims by You or any third party relating to the App or Your possession or use of the App, including, without limitation: (i) product liability claims; (ii) any claim that the App fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement; and (iii) claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation. These Conditions exclude and limit Our liability for such claims to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.
  5. Intellectual Property Rights: You and We acknowledge that, in the event of any third party claim that the App or Your possession and use of the App infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights, We, not Apple, will be solely responsible for the investigation, defence, settlement and discharge of any such intellectual property infringement claim.
  6. Legal Compliance: You represent and warrant that (i) You are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; and (ii) You are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.
  7. Third Party Beneficiary: You and We acknowledge and agree that Apple, and Apple’s subsidiaries, are third party beneficiaries of these Conditions, and that, upon Your acceptance of these Conditions, Apple will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce these Conditions against You as a third party beneficiary of these Conditions.

Privacy

We take protecting your privacy seriously. All personal information We collect from You will be handled by Us in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

We respect the privacy needs of all Connectzapp users. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including the collection and use of your personal information through the CONNECTZAPP App and website. Your privacy is important and we take maintaining it very seriously.

Information Collection

CONNECTZAPP may collect personal information about you. Personal information means, in general terms, information or an opinion that personally identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable. We may collect personal information about when you provide your details through the CONNECTZAPP App, when you apply for our services, or when our customers provide your personal information to us so that we can help them communicate with you by email or phone app. The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification information, organisation, job title, knowledge areas, preferences that you indicate through the CONNECTZAPP app, information relating to your use of the CONNECTZAPP App, information submitted in forms, payment details and enquiry/complaint details.

 

We also collect, store and manage information on behalf of our customers so they can manage their details. This includes email addresses, emails received, phone numbers, and other details entered by customers into our systems, which are subject to our End User Licence Agreement but are not otherwise limited or controlled by us.

 

If we do not collect your personal information, some or all of the following may happen:

  • you may be unable to use the CONNECTZAPP App;
  • we may not be able to provide the requested services or products to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services or products that you may want, including information about special offers and promotions;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of the CONNECTZAPP app or website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

 

It is not generally practicable for us to provide you with the option of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym because we need to verify the identity of individuals authorising electronic payments to us and to verify the identity of individuals who are nominated as authorised users of our services.

Purposes for Collecting, Holding and Disclosing Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services, maintain and update our records, manage our relationship with you and our customers and deal with your enquiries and concerns. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with responding to suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity.

 

If you are our customer, your personal information is used to create your personal access to our job and staff sourcing product, and to contact you in the course of using this product. Financial information that is collected is used to verify, identity and to bill either you or your company for products and services, as applicable. Demographic and profile data collected by CONNECTZAPP may be used to tailor the CONNECTZAPP app and website or any requested email communications, and to display information that is more relevant to you. CONNECTZAPP also compiles demographic and product use information, but in the aggregate only, and may make that aggregate information publicly available. Under no circumstances will CONNECTZAPP make any personal information about an individual user available publicly in this manner.

 

Your email address and phone number are used to only send you information that you have requested. As part of your use of our joband staff sourcing software, CONNECTZAPP allows you to elect to receive, or not receive, certain information from CONNECTZAPP. CONNECTZAPP adheres to a permission-based email policy. Except as mentioned above, CONNECTZAPP will not send you unsolicited email information, commercial offers or advertisements. CONNECTZAPP will not sell, rent, or loan our contact lists or our customer’s contact lists (including customer data) to any outside firms not involved in the provision of CONNECTZAPP services. All emails that you have requested will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communications will be sent to users who have stated that they do not wish to receive the specified information.

 

CONNECTZAPP will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except:

  • where required or authorised by law;
  • to implement the terms of any agreement we have with you;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another CONNECTZAPP customer, any member of the public or CONNECTZAPP;
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or
  • as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your representatives and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, website or technology services.

 

Some third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be overseas. Those third parties are typically service providers who provide data processing and storage services and IT support services. They are located in Australia and the United States of America.

Security

Connectzapp primarily holds personal information in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Our websites and systems are firewall protected. Additionally, the servers on which we store personal information are kept in a secure environment. Information in our data centres, including personal information, is encrypted.

 

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

 

As our websites are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Communications

Special Offers and Updates

We send all new users a welcoming SMS or email to verify their new account and confirm their password and username.

Established users will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a service-related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

When we communicate with users we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes.

Website Usage Information

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. We do not link your IP address which accesses our website to any personal information. We use tracking information to determine which areas our site users visit based on traffic to those areas. CONNECTZAPP does not track what individual users read, but rather how often each page is visited. This helps us maintain a superior and informative website for you.

 

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. CONNECTZAPP uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of visitors and to determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

 

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of CONNECTZAPP’s services.

 

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our website in connection with online services like website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised evaluations of users use of our website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

 

Our website may contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Recruitment

If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect information about your experience, qualifications, skills, character and screening checks (including identity, eligibility to work, health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, vocational suitability and criminal record checks). We may collect that information from you or from your referees, past and present employers, educational institutions, and professional and trade associations. We collect, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, conduct screening checks and consider and contact you about other positions. We may exchange your personal information with screening check providers, recruiters, academic institutions, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current and previous employers. Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us. If your application is unsuccessful, we may retain your personal information indefinitely in case another role becomes available.

Access to and Correction of your Personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by providing online access, emailing or mailing it to you). Depending on the information you request access to, we may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if whether the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

To make any request for access or correction, please contact us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Raising a Concern or Lodging a Complaint

If you believe that we are beaching the Australian Privacy Principals and that we have breached your privacy, please contact us using the details at the end this Policy and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

 

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

 

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

 

We will assist you with your concern or complaint in a fair and speedy manner. However, if you are not happy with the outcome you may contact us again or may wish to contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner in writing at the following address:

 

Australian Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Australia

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will highlight the changes on our website and email users who have given us permission to do so. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically to keep up-to-date.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the information we have collected about you, our privacy practices, or you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, or you would like to raise a concern or make a complaint, please email us at:

help@connectzapp.com